See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

2008 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway

Overall Standings
Rank Team Total Laps Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 330 495.0
2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 312 468.0
3 Solar Knight Racing 291 436.5
4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 233 349.5
5 CCHS Solar Car Project 230 345.0
6 Newton County Solar Racing Team 195 292.5
7 Solaris 193 289.5
8 High Desert Racers 146 219.0
9 Biloxi High Indian Racer Solar Car Team 59 88.5
10 Coppell Solar Racing Team 19 28.5
11 Liberty Solar - Racing For The Son 18 27.0
12 La Maquina Solar - -
 OPEN DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 438 657.0
2 Skiddles 78 117.0
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 119 178.5

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Chuck & Diana Hall Award
Presented to the Judge best representing the spirit of solar car racing.
   William Shih
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the Race Staff Member best representing the spirit of solar car racing.
   Rob Blackburn
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Skiddles (New Britain High School)
Randall Murphy Award
Presented to the solar car team teacher who best demonstrates the spirit of solar racing.
   Tom Johnson
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
GE Asset Intelligence Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of engineering excellence.
   Houston Solar Race Team
Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Hudson Valley Solar Car Team
Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Charles Harris
The Winston Solar Car Team
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Heather Lytle
   (Liberty Christian High School)
Jason Roberson
   (Choctaw Central High School)
Curtis Cotten
   (Biloxi High Indian Racer Solar Car Team)
Jeremy Wickenheiser
   (La Maquina Solar)
Allan Phipps
   (Solar Knights)
Casey Shoemaker
   (Newton County Solar Racing Team)

Session 1
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 51 0 51 51
2 2 CCHS Solar Car Project 42 0 42 42
3 3 The Winston School Solar Car Team 47 7 40 40
4 4 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 39 0 39 39
5 5 Solar Knights 31 0 31 31
6 6 Solaris 32 2 30 30
7 7 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 26 0 26 26
8 8 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 13 0 13 13
9 9 High Desert Racers 5 7 -2 -2
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 78 0 78 78
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 14 0 14 14

Session 2
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 39 0 39 90
2 2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 39 0 39 79
3 3 Solar Knights 37 0 37 68
4 5 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 34 0 34 60
5 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 26 0 26 68
6 7 Solaris 26 0 26 56
7 6 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 20 0 20 59
8 8 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 14 0 14 27
9 9 High Desert Racers 14 0 14 12
10 10 La Maquina Solar 1 10 -9 -9
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 54 0 54 132
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 23 0 23 37

Session 3
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 46 0 46 136
2 3 Solar Knights 37 1 36 104
3 2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 35 0 35 114
4 5 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 34 0 34 94
5 8 High Desert Racers 28 0 28 40
6 4 CCHS Solar Car Project 27 0 27 95
7 6 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 25 1 24 83
8 7 Solaris 10 0 10 66
9 9 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 9 0 9 36
10 10 La Maquina Solar 0 0 0 -9
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 46 0 46 136
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 23 0 23 60

Session 4
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 43 0 43 157
2 1 Houston Solar Race Team 41 0 41 177
2 3 Solar Knights 41 0 41 145
4 4 CCHS Solar Car Project 32 0 32 127
5 5 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 31 0 31 125
6 6 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 26 0 26 109
7 7 Solaris 25 0 25 91
8 8 High Desert Racers 22 1 21 61
9 9 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 18 0 18 54
10 11 La Maquina Solar 0 0 0 -9
11 10 Coppell Solar Racing Team 2 10 -8 -8
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 54 0 54 244
2 2 Skiddles 20 0 20 20
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 9 0 9 69

Session 5
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 47 0 47 204
2 1 Houston Solar Race Team 46 4 42 219
3 3 Solar Knights 41 0 41 186
4 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 30 0 30 155
4 8 High Desert Racers 30 0 30 91
6 5 CCHS Solar Car Project 26 0 26 153
6 7 Solaris 26 0 26 117
8 6 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 24 0 24 133
9 10 Coppell Solar Racing Team 20 0 20 12
10 11 La Maquina Solar 0 0 0 -9
11 9 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 13 44 -31 23
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 57 0 57 301
2 2 Skiddles 12 0 12 32
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 9 0 9 78

Session 6
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 41 0 41 245
2 1 Houston Solar Race Team 40 0 40 259
3 3 Solar Knights 39 0 39 225
4 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 32 0 32 187
5 7 Solaris 31 0 31 148
6 5 CCHS Solar Car Project 29 0 29 182
7 6 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 21 0 21 154
7 8 High Desert Racers 21 0 21 112
9 9 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 17 0 17 40
10 10 Coppell Solar Racing Team 4 0 4 16
11 11 La Maquina Solar 2 0 2 -7
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 53 0 53 354
2 2 Skiddles 18 0 18 50
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 11 0 11 89

Session 7
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 44 0 44 303
2 2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 40 0 40 285
3 3 Solar Knights 35 0 35 260
4 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 33 0 33 220
5 5 CCHS Solar Car Project 30 0 30 212
6 8 High Desert Racers 26 0 26 138
7 7 Solaris 25 0 25 173
8 6 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 24 0 24 178
9 11 Liberty Solar - Racing For The Son 12 0 12 12
10 9 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 10 0 10 50
11 10 Coppell Solar Racing Team 3 0 3 19
12 12 La Maquina Solar 1 0 1 -6
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 51 0 51 405
2 2 Skiddles 16 0 16 66
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 12 0 12 101

Session 8
Session Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Session Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 3 Solar Knights 31 0 31 291
2 1 Houston Solar Race Team 27 0 27 330
3 2 The Winston School Solar Car Team 27 0 27 312
4 7 Solaris 20 0 20 193
5 5 CCHS Solar Car Project 18 0 18 230
6 6 Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team 17 0 17 195
7 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 13 0 13 233
8 9 Biloxi High School Solar Car Team 9 0 9 59
9 8 High Desert Racers 12 4 8 146
10 11 Liberty Solar - Racing For The Son 6 0 6 18
11 10 Coppell Solar Racing Team 0 0 0 19
12 12 La Maquina Solar 6 - - -
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 33 0 33 438
2 2 Skiddles 16 4 12 78
 DEMONSTRATION DIVISION
N/A N/A Hudson Valley Solar Car Team 18 0 18 119